%1$s

Basic Pocus

KEY NOTE ADDRESS

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti, MD
Pulmonary & Critical Care (ABIM),
Director – Yashoda Hospitals

SPECIAL ADDRESS

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti

Dr. Lingaiah
Director – Medical Services
Yashoda Hospitals

ORGANISING CHAIRMAN

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti

Dr. T. S. Srinath Kumar
Group Head – Emergency Medicine

Yashoda Hospitals.
Academic Chair – SEMI
Treasurer – IFEM

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti

Dr. Saravana Kumar S
Consultant – Emergency Medicine,
GM & Unit Head, Dr. Mehta’s
Multispeciality Hospitals, Chennai, India
General Secretary – SEMI

LEAD FACULTY

Dr. Pavan Gorukanti

Dr. E. Erol Ünlüer,
MD, Prof.
SonoSchool President

ORGANISING SECRETARY

Dr. Suresh M. V. N

Dr. Suresh M. V. N
HOD – Emergency Medicine
Yashoda Hospitals, Somajiguda

ORGANISING TEAM

Dr. Kiran Kumar Varma
HOD – Emergency Medicine
Yashoda Hospitals, Malakpet

 

Dr. Ranjith Kumar K
HOD – Emergency Medicine
Yashoda Hospitals, Secunderabad

 

Dr. Naveen Reddy N
Sr. Consultant, Emergency Medicine
Yashoda Hospitals, Hitec City

COURSE FACULTY

Dr. E. Erol Ünlüer
Dr. Haitam Khalifa
Dr. Arif Karagoz
Dr. Imron Subhan
Dr. Fabith Moideen
Dr. Sateesh Kumar Kailasam
Dr. Sowjanya P
Dr. Suresh MVN
Dr. Naveen Reddy Nimmala
Dr. Kiran Kumar Varma

 

Dr. Ranjith Kumar K
Dr. P. Shiva Kumar
Dr. Priyanka MK
Dr. Nilu Sunil
Dr. Saurav Mehanta
Dr. Sudip Chakraborty
Dr. Sridhar M
Dr. Praveen Ch
Dr. Syed Saffiuddin Ghazi Ali
Dr. Praneeth Oladri

 

PROGRAMME SCHEDULE Day - 1 : February 24, 2023

Hours

TOPIC

Lecturer

Expected learning Outcomes

08.00 am – 08.30 am

Introduction and Pre-test

 

08.30 am – 09.30 am

Ultrasound Physics

E. Erol UNLUER, M.D., Prof.

To understand the basic
Ultrasound physics and artifacts

09.30 am – 10.15 am

E-FAST

Dr Fabith Moiddin

To understand the indications,
technique and pitfalls of
trauma ultrasound

10.15 am – 10.30 am

Coffee Break



10.30 am – 11.00 am

Inauguration



11.00 am – 12.30 pm

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr Suresh
MVN

Group 2
Dr. Naveen
Reddy N.

Group 3
Dr. Ranjith
Kumar K

Group 4
Dr.Kiran
Kumar Varma


To understand the basic specs of
USG devices and to be capable to
perform E-FAST scan

12.30 pm – 01.30 pm

Lunch Break


01.30 pm – 03.00 pm

Bedside Cardiac
Ultrasound

E. Erol UNLUER, M.D., Prof.

To understand the cardiac windows,
specific issues for each window,
indications & technique for
bedside cardiac ultrasound

03.00 pm – 03.15 pm

Coffee Break


03.15 pm – 04.30 pm

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr.Praneeth
Oladri

Group 2
Dr. Shiva
Kumar P

Group 3
Dr. Sridhar M

Group 4
Dr. Syed
Safiuddin


To be capable of performing
bedside cardiac ultrasound using
four sonographic cardiac windows

08.00 am – 08.30 am

Abdominal Aorta &
Vena Cava Inferior
Ultrasound

Dr. Imron Subhan.

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of Abdominal
Aorta & VCI Ultrasound

08.30 am – 09.30 am

Lung Ultrasound

Arif KARAGOZ, M.D.,
Assoc. Prof.

To learn the basic lung ultrasound
and BLUE protocol

09.30 am – 10.45 am

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr. Sowjanya
P

Group 2
Dr. Neelu
Sunil

Group 3
Dr. Priyanka
MK

Group 4
Dr. Sateesh
Kumar Kailasam.


To be capable of
performing
bedside Abd. Aorta ,
VCI, and lung USG

10.45 am – 11.00 am

Coffee Break


11.00 am – 11.45 am

Bedside Renal
Ultrasound

Dr. Priyanka MK

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of Bedside
Renal Ultrasound

11.45 am – 12.30 pm

Bedside Hepatobiliary
Ultrasound

Dr Fabith Moideen

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of
Bedside Hepatobiliary Ultrasound

10.45 am – 11.00 am

Lunch Break


01.30 pm – 03.00 pm

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr. Praveen
Ch

Group 2
Dr. Sourav
Mehanta

Group 3
Dr. Sudip
Chakraborty

Group 4
Dr. Arif
Karagoz


To be capable of performing
bedside renal &
hepatobiliary USG

03.00 pm – 04.00 pm

Interactive Session

Prof. Dr. E. Erol ÜNLÜER

To consolidate the knowledge
with interactive
clinical scenarios

04.00 pm – 04.15 pm

Coffee Break


04.15 pm – 04.45 pm

Post-test


04.45 pm – 05.15 pm

Closing Ceremony


PROGRAMME SCHEDULE Day - 2 : February 25, 2023

Hours

TOPIC

Lecturer

Expected learning Outcomes

08.00 am – 08.30 am

Abdominal Aorta &
Vena Cava Inferior
Ultrasound

Dr. Imron Subhan.

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of Abdominal
Aorta & VCI Ultrasound

08.30 am – 09.30 am

Lung Ultrasound

Arif KARAGOZ, M.D.,
Assoc. Prof.

To learn the basic lung ultrasound
and BLUE protocol

09.30 am – 10.45 am

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr. Sowjanya
P

Group 2
Dr. Neelu
Sunil

Group 3
Dr. Priyanka
MK

Group 4
Dr. Sateesh
Kumar Kailasam.


To be capable of
performing
bedside Abd. Aorta ,
VCI, and lung USG

10.45 am – 11.00 am

Coffee Break


11.00 am – 11.45 am

Bedside Renal
Ultrasound

Dr. Priyanka MK

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of Bedside
Renal Ultrasound

11.45 am – 12.30 pm

Bedside Hepatobiliary
Ultrasound

Dr Fabith Moideen

To learn the technique and
clinical importance of
Bedside Hepatobiliary Ultrasound

10.45 am – 11.00 am

Lunch Break


01.30 pm – 03.00 pm

Hands-on Training

Group 1
Dr. Praveen
Ch

Group 2
Dr. Sourav
Mehanta

Group 3
Dr. Sudip
Chakraborty

Group 4
Dr. Arif
Karagoz


To be capable of performing
bedside renal &
hepatobiliary USG

03.00 pm – 04.00 pm

Interactive Session

Prof. Dr. E. Erol ÜNLÜER

To consolidate the knowledge
with interactive
clinical scenarios

04.00 pm – 04.15 pm

Coffee Break


04.15 pm – 04.45 pm

Post-test


04.45 pm – 05.15 pm

Closing Ceremony


Venue:

Yashoda Hospitals, Somajiguda, Hyderabad, India

For Registrations, contact:

Ph: +91 99851 99993
www.sonoschool.net

Registration fees:

INR 12,000/- (Inside India)
$ 250 USD – (Outside India)

This course is accredited Internationally and will be accepted life long with 60 Countries Health Ministries

 

Register for Basic Pocus

Contact

  • Yes Same as WhatsApp number
  • By clicking on Send, you accept to receive communication from Yashoda Hospitals on email, SMS, call and Whatsapp.
×